The phrase was also seen as a way to promote national unity and patriotism, as well as to reinforce the idea that the United States was founded on Judeo-Christian principles.
Is God Mentioned in the Texas Constitution?
God is mentioned in the Texas Constitution. The preamble of the Texas Constitution begins with the phrase “Humbly invoking the blessings of Almighty God, the people of the State of Texas do ordain and establish this Constitution.” Additionally, Article 1, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution states that “All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God accoding to the dictates of their own consciences.” This section affirms the right of individuals to freely practice their religion without interference from the government. the Texas Constitution acknowledges the importance of God and religion as fundamental aspects of society and individual liberty.
Conclusion